Privacy Statement (CA)

This privacy statement was last changed on March 10, 2021, last checked on March 10, 2021, and applies to citizens of Canada.

In this privacy statement, we explain what we do with the data we obtain about you via https://www.zeex.me. We recommend you carefully read this statement. In our processing we comply with the requirements of privacy legislation. That means, among other things, that:

  • we clearly state the purposes for which we process personal data. We do this by means of this privacy statement;
  • we aim to limit our collection of personal data to only the personal data required for legitimate purposes;
  • we first request your explicit consent to process your personal data in cases requiring your consent;
  • we take appropriate security measures to protect your personal data and also require this from parties that process personal data on our behalf;
  • we respect your right to access your personal data or have it corrected or deleted, at your request.

If you have any questions, or want to know exactly what data we keep of you, please contact us.

1. Purpose and categories of data

Categories of personal information to be collected and the purpose for which the categories shall be used.

1.1 We use your data for the following purpose:

Contact – Through phone, mail, email and/or webforms

The following categories of data are collected

  • A first and last name
  • An email address
  • Internet activity information, including, but not limited to, browsing history, search history, and information regarding a consumer's interaction with an Internet Web site, application, or advertisement

1.2 We use your data for the following purpose:

To be able to comply with legal obligations

The following categories of data are collected

  • Internet activity information, including, but not limited to, browsing history, search history, and information regarding a consumer's interaction with an Internet Web site, application, or advertisement

1.3 We use your data for the following purpose:

Compiling and analyzing statistics for website improvement.

The following categories of data are collected

  • Internet activity information, including, but not limited to, browsing history, search history, and information regarding a consumer's interaction with an Internet Web site, application, or advertisement

2. Sharing with other parties

We do not share data with third parties.

We disclose personal information if we are required by law or by a court order, in response to a law enforcement agency, to the extent permitted under other provisions of law, to provide information, or for an investigation on a matter related to public safety.

3. How we respond to Do Not Track signals & Global Privacy Control

Our website does not respond to and does not support the Do Not Track (DNT) header request field.

4. Cookies

Our website uses cookies. For more information about cookies, please refer to our Cookie Policy on our Cookie Policy (CA) webpage. 

We have concluded a data Processing Agreement with Google.

Google may not use the data for any other Google services.

The inclusion of full IP addresses is blocked by us.

5. Security

We are committed to the security of personal data. We take appropriate security measures to limit abuse of and unauthorized access to personal data. This ensures that only the necessary persons have access to your data, that access to the data is protected, and that our security measures are regularly reviewed.

6. Third party websites

This privacy statement does not apply to third party websites connected by links on our website. We cannot guarantee that these third parties handle your personal data in a reliable or secure manner. We recommend you read the privacy statements of these websites prior to making use of these websites.

7. Amendments to this privacy statement

We reserve the right to make amendments to this privacy statement. It is recommended that you consult this privacy statement regularly in order to be aware of any changes. In addition, we will actively inform you wherever possible.

8. Accessing and modifying your data

If you have any questions or want to know which personal data we have about you, please contact us. Please make sure to always clearly state who you are, so that we can be certain that we do not modify or delete any data of the wrong person. We shall provide the requested information only upon receipt of a verifiable consumer request. You can contact us by using the information below.

8.1 You have the following rights with respect to your personal data

  1. You may submit a request for access to the data we process about you.
  2. You may request an overview, in a commonly used format, of the data we process about you.
  3. You may request correction or deletion of the data if it is incorrect or not or no longer relevant. Where appropriate, the amended information shall be transmitted to third parties having access to the information in question.
  4. You have the right to withdraw consent at any time, subject to legal or contractual restrictions and reasonable notice. You will be informed of the implications of such withdrawal.
  5. You have the right to address a challenge concerning non-compliance with PIPEDA to our organization and, if the issue is not resolved, to the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada.
  6. We shall give access to personal information in an alternative format to an individual with a sensory disability who has a right of access to personal information under PIPEDA and who requests that it be transmitted in the alternative format if (a) a version of the information already exists in that format; or (b) its conversion into that format is reasonable and necessary in order for the individual to be able to exercise rights.

9. Children

Our website is not designed to attract children and it is not our intent to collect personal data from children under the age of consent in their country of residence. We therefore request that children under the age of consent do not submit any personal data to us.

10. Contact details

Roger Finston
P.O Box 22437, 22437 Dubai, Emirates
United Arab Emirates
Website: https://www.zeex.me
Email: sys@zeex.me

Phone number: 971-04-2696128

We have appointed a contact person for the organization’s policies and practices and to whom complaints or inquiries can be forwarded:
Roger Finston

Annex

For Informational Purposes Only. The contents of zeex.me, such as text, graphics, videos and images, and any other websites under our control (collectively, the “Site”) are designed for educational purposes only and are not intended to serve as medical advice, diagnosis or treatment. The information provided on the Site should not be used for diagnosing or treating a health problem or disease. It is not a substitute for professional care. If you have or suspect you have a health problem, you should consult your health care provider.

Nothing on our Site is intended as a recommendation or endorsement of any tests, companies, procedures, products, opinions or other information that may be mentioned. Any reliance on any information provided by anyone on our team, others appearing on the Site at the invitation of the website and/or other visitors to the Site is solely at the user’s risk.

There may be risks associated with participating in activities mentioned on Site especially for people in poor health or with pre-existing physical or mental health conditions. So check with your medical professionals before participating in such activities or purchasing any products or services if you are in poor health or have a pre-existing mental or physical condition. If you choose to participate in these risks, you do so of your own free will and accord, knowingly and voluntarily assuming all risks associated with such activities. Statements on the Site, including any about products or services, may not have been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration and are NOT intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.

Purchasing Products. If you purchase any products: Please make sure that you are not allergic to any of the ingredients. Pregnant or lactating women should consult a doctor before using following any content on the Site or using any product or service. Do not exceed recommended amount. Excessive intake of any product may cause adverse reactions. Consult your doctor before use if you have, or have had, ANY HEALTH CONDITION. Discontinue use and consult your doctor if any adverse reactions occur, such as allergic reaction. OUR PRODUCTS ARE NOT INTENDED FOR USE BY PERSONS UNDER THE AGE OF 18.

Safety Disclaimer. Note: If you are pregnant, nursing, diabetic, on medication, have a medical condition, or are beginning a weight control program, consult your physician before making any other dietary changes. Discontinue use if allergic reaction occurs.

Weight-Loss Disclaimer. The weight-loss testimonials presented apply only to the individuals depicted, cannot be guaranteed, and should not be considered typical. As with any health or fitness program, a sensible eating plan and regular exercise are required in order to achieve long-term weight loss.

FDA Disclaimer. Information, programs and products appearing on this website have not been evaluated by the FDA. The programs and products described herein are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease. Always consult your physician or health care professional before starting this or any other health and wellness program. If you are under the age of 18, pregnant, lactating, are allergic, have any other medical condition, please consult a physician before use. Discontinue use if any allergic reaction occurs. Diabetics: Use only under direct medical supervision. KEEP PRODUCTS OUT OF THE REACH OF CHILDREN.

Results May Vary. Results may be greater than or less than those depicted on this website and can be influenced by other factors, including your metabolic rate, energy expenditure, and diet. As with any health or fitness program, a sensible eating plan and regular exercise are required in order to achieve long-term weight loss results. Testimonials, case studies, and examples found on the Site apply only to the individuals depicted, should not be considered a typical experience, don’t apply to the average person and are not intended to represent or guarantee that anyone will achieve the same or similar results.

If you think you may have a medical emergency, call your doctor or 911 immediately. Reliance on any information provided by zeex.me, employees, others appearing on the Site at the invitation of zeex.me, or other visitors to the Site, is solely at your own risk.